burning house on fire
[…] Skip to content
burning house on fire
LEGAL UPDATES

Beware of Price Gouging in Real Estate Rentals After an Emergency

California Penal Code Section 396 discusses overpricing of goods and services following state of emergency or major disaster. Fire is included as an emergency under the Code section.  The Code explains:

“While the pricing of consumer goods and services is generally best left to the marketplace under ordinary conditions, when a declared state of emergency or local emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited.”

The Code does not include all lists of goods (for example, it does not address home sales)  but it states: “This section may be liberally construed so that its beneficial purposes may be served.” This means that the application of the Code can easily be expanded.